Privacy Policy - Ultraframe Home Improvements
Ultraframe Home Improvements - Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This policy outlines what personal information data we collect, how it’s used and your rights in relation to data protection. We only collect, use and store your personal data in the way in which it is described here.

We reserve the rights to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You’re advised to read this privacy document closely and make any informed decisions as a result of consultation with this policy.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, Ultraframe Ltd will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

Who we are and how to contact us

Ultraframe Ltd, Salthill Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 1PE.  Tel 01200 414700 or email our Data Protection Officer at DPO@ultraframe.co.uk

Why we collect your personal data

Website Form What information we collect Why we collect this information
Arrange a quote Name, Address, Email, Phone number We need this information to contact you to make an appointment to discuss your home improvement project.
Order a brochure Name, Address, Email, Phone number We will record your details so we can send you a brochure in the post. We ask for your email and phone number so we can contact you to check that you have received your brochures. We also have an ‘opt-in’ tick box. Selecting this allows us to send you occasional email to help plan your project.
Create a Scrapbook Name, Email We use this information so you can register an account with us and create a scrapbook. This also incluedes an ‘opt-in’ tickbox. Selecting this allows us to send you occasional email to help plan your project.
Installation Guarantee Name, Address, Email details of your Ultraframe Installation We keep your records on file for 10 years. We do this to honour the installation guarantee. Details of your project will be used for market research purposes so we can improve our products.

How we protect your personal data

checklist tick We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
checklist tick We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
checklist tick Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
checklist tick We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We do not sell your data to any third parties. We only send your personal data to approved local installers and sales consultants when you fill in a ‘Get a Quote Form’. All Ultraframe consultants are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) when dealing with your personal data.

How long do we keep your information?

Any personal information we hold about you will be deleted after 24 months because we know that home improvement and home extension projects can take a while to save up for, plan and eventually build. We retain personal information for longer if you purchase your products, as we are required to hold this for 10 years to honour our installation guarantee.

Your Rights

You have rights under the GDPR;

checklist tickTo access your personal data.
checklist tickTo be provided with information about how your personal data is processed.
checklist tickTo be provided with information about how your personal data is processed.
checklist tickTo have your personal data corrected.
checklist tickTo have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.
checklist tickTo object to or restrict how your personal data is processed.
checklist tickTo have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

This document should give you the relevant information in regards to your privacy online. If you require further assistance contact a member of our marketing team on 01200 414700. For information in regards to our cookie policy please click here.